Find Out The Nominees For The 2021 Oscars



While many are looking forward to the warmth that the month of April offers, it’s hard to forget about the excitement surrounding the 2021 , which will take place on Sunday, April 25, live from the Dolby Theatre.

The in all 23 categories are revealed on Monday, March 15, by singer Nick Jonas and actress/producer Priyanka Chopra Jonas. The nominees for each category are announced during a two-part live presentation that takes place bright and early on Monday morning.  

Article continues below advertisement

And while the 93rd Academy Awards may be different this year, given the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic that has prohibited large gatherings of groups, the Oscars will still be a monumental affair.

On Tuesday, February 9, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences offered a glimpse at the nominees for nine categories, which included: Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, International Feature Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, Music (Original Score), Music (Original Song), Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film and Visual Effects.

Click here to see the nominees on the Oscars’ shortlist. 

The 93rd Oscars will be held on Sunday, April 25, and will be televised live on ABC at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. 

Scroll down to see the nominations:

Article continues below advertisement

Best Actress In A Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Coleman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Un, Minari 

Best Costume Design 

Emma 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

Article continues below advertisement

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News Of The world

Soul

Best Adapted Screenplay 

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

The Father

Nomadland 

One Night In Miami…

The White Tiger

Article continues below advertisement

Best Original Screenplay

Judas And The Black Messiah 

Minari

Promising Young woman

Sound Of Metal 

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes People

Article continues below advertisement

Best Live Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas And The Black Messiah 

Leslie Odom JR., One Night In Miami… 

Paul Raci, Sound Of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas And The Black Messiah  

Article continues below advertisement

Best Documentary Feature 

Collective 

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette

A Concerto Is A Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song For Latasha

Article continues below advertisement

Best International Feature Film

Another Round

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Achievement In Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News Of The World

Soul

Sound Of Metal

Article continues below advertisement

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank 

News Of The World

Tenet

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound Of Metal

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Article continues below advertisement

Best Cinematography

Judas And The Black Messiah

Mank

News of the world

Nomadland

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

Love And Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The Only And Only Ivan

Tenet

Article continues below advertisement

Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Mai Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over The Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul 

Wolfwalkers

Article continues below advertisement

Best Original Song

“Fight For You,” Judas And The Black Messiah 

“Hear My Voice,” The Trial Of The Chicago 7 

“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga

“Lo Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead 

“Speak Now,” One Night In Miami…

Best Actor In A Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, Sound Of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Article continues below advertisement

Best Actress In A Leading Role

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces Of A Woman

Frances McDorman, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Directing 

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

David Finches, Mank 

Less Isaac Chung, Minari 

Chloé Zhaoo, Nomadland

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman 

Best Picture

The Father 

Judas And The Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland 

Promising Young Woman 

Sound Of Metal

The Trial Of The Chicago 7

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *